20th Maine at Gettysburg
divider
Maine at Gettysburg was published in 1898 in the words of its authors, "to commemorate and perpetuate the conspicuous valor and heroism of Maine soldiers on that decisive battlefield of the war of the rebellion."   It will be found to contain an account of the monuments erected by the State of Maine on the Gettysburg battlefield as well information on the Maine units involved including rosters and casualties.  The full text may be found Here    Included here is the information provided on the 20th Maine Regiment its roster and casualties.
  • PARTICIPANTS
  • FIELD, STAFF AND N0N-COMMISSI0NED STAFF.
  • Colonel, Joshua L. Chamberlain, Branswick.
  • Acting Field Officer, Captain Atherton W. Clark, Waldoboro, company E.
  • Acting Field Officer, Captain Ellis Spear, Wiscasset, company G.
  • Acting Adjutant, First Lieutenant Thomas D. Chamberlain, Bangor, co. G.
  • Quartermaster, Alden Litchfield, Rockland.
  • Chaplain, Luther P. French, East Corinth; at hospital.
  • Acting Sergeant-Major, Samuel L. Miller, Waldoboro, company E.
  • Color Sergeant, Andrew J. Tozier, Plymouth, company L
  • ColonePs orderly, Reuel Thomas, Thomaston, Sergeant company I.
  • Quartermaster-Sergeant, Howard L. Prince, Cumberland.
  • Commissary-Sergeant, Elmas M. Kalloch, Warren.
  • Hospital Steward, Granville M. Baker, Standish.
  • Company A
  • First Lieutenant, Addison W. Lewis, Waterville, commanding.
  • SERGEANTS
  • First Sergeant, Charles R. Shorey, Waterville,
  • Henry W. Getchell, Winslow, James H. Harrington, Bumham,
  • George W. Reynolds, Sidney, Albert M, Clark, Waterville.
  • CORPORALS
  • Charles H. Reed, Freedom, David J. Lewis, Waterville,
  • Charles E. Avery, Sidney, Joseph D. Simpson, Waterville,
  • Laforrest P. True, Clinton, John Reed, Jr., Eustis,
  • Fred H. Mann, Sidney, Henry M. Tozer, Waterville.
  • PRIVATES
  • Bartiett, Charles H., Sidney, Benson, Thomas S., Sidney,
  • Breen, John H., Augusta, Church, Chandler K., Bumham,
  • Dawes, Calvin, Cumberland, Foss, Washington, Comville,
  • Fuller, Emulus S., Eustis, Grindle, Joseph, Bangor,
  • Hall, Isaac C, Freedom, Hill, William E., Bumham,
  • Hutchins, Alvah L., Freedom, Longley, Samuel, Sidney.
  • Lore, Charles, Waterville, Marden, Ezra B., Bangor,
  • Norton, Hiram, Solon, Rankins, William, Waterville,
  • Stevens, Jeremiah C, Sidney, Shaw, Resolvo, Waterville,
  • Surry, Joseph L., Castine, Stinson, Merritt, Clinton,
  • Tarbell, Erastus, Clinton, Sylvester, Ira R., Freedom,
  • Trae, Franklin, Clinton, Taylor, Alfred, Eustis,
  • Whitten, Isaiah, Alfred, Wardwell, David S., Clinton,
  • Willey, William E., Belgrade, Young, Ervin S.. Solon.
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: William A. Estes, Bangor, battery C, ist N. Y. ; Henry H. Scribner, Bangor, George A. Webber, Ells- worth, and George W. Yoimg, Bangor, battery L, ist Ohio; John King, Waterville, and Edgar Scates, Waterville, regt'l hosp.; Eben Rowe, Bel- grade, with regt*l baggage; Elijah G. Stevens, Belgrade.
  • Company B
  • Captain, Walter G. Morrill, Williamsburg.
  • Second Lieutenant, Frederic W. Lane, Milo.
  • SERGEANTS
  • Acting First Sergeant, William Griffin, Stockton,
  • Samuel G. Crocker, Brownville, Royal B. Decker, Lagrange.
  • CORPORALS
  • George H. Moulton, Lagrange, William H. Owen, Milo,
  • Walter S. Bray, Dover,
  • Richard Hughes, Brownville,
  • Thomas F. Hodgdon, Milo.
  • Brown, William A., Sebec,
  • Cotton, Richard G., Williamsburg,
  • Cununings, Leonard N., Albany,
  • Edes, Augustus, Abbot,
  • Freeman, Samuel, Medford,
  • Higgins, David S., Sebec,
  • Johnson, John, Solon,
  • Leach, George W., New Brunswick,
  • Libby, Seth H., Lagrange,
  • Lyford, John, Sebec,
  • Oakes, Hudson S., Foxcroft,
  • Parkman, Franklin B., Guilford,
  • Sanborn, Edmund R., Lagrange,
  • Sanders, Henry C, Brownville,
  • Spaulding, Randall H., Foxcroft,
  • William T. Livermore, Milo,
  • Cyrus C. Ehirgin, Sebec,
  • PRIVATES
  • Burrill, Newell E., Dover,
  • Cross, Eli W., Dover,
  • Cummings, Wesley, Albany,
  • Field, Benjamin R., Foxcroft,
  • Frees, William L., Maxfield,
  • Hitchbom, George W,, Medford,
  • Lamson, William P., Jr., Sebec,
  • Leonard, Abial E., Milo,
  • Lyford, Danville B., Sebec,
  • Morrill, Edwin, Sebec,
  • Page, David F., Atkinson,
  • Richardson, George H., Denmark,
  • Sanborn, William S., Lagrange,
  • Skillings, Charles A., Guilford,
  • Stone, George W., Richmond,
  • Warner, Sumner L., Dover.
  • Musician, William F. Gould, Eastport.
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: Charles E. Bowker, Orring- ton, battery L, ist Ohio; Arthur Jordan, Ellsworth, and Augustus N. Lufkin, Orrington, battery I, 5th U. S.; Daniel A. Jackson, Omeville, regt*l hosp.
  • Company C
  • Captain, Charles W. Billings, Clinton.
  • First Lieutenant, Rufus B. Plununer, Linneus, assigned to G.
  • Second Lieutenant, James H. Stan wood, Waldoboro.
  • SERGEANTS
  • First Sergeant, Isaac W. Estes, Bethel,
  • George H. Wood, Hartford, Andrew J. Roberts, Sunmer,
  • Arad Thompson, Livermore, Charles A. Knapp, Rumford.
  • CORPORALS
  • Arthur B. Latham, Buckfield,
  • Vincent W. Pinhom, Orrington.
  • PRIVATES
  • Barker, Eugene A., Rumford,
  • Bean, Arthur M., Bethel,
  • Bryant, Varano G., Bethel,
  • Carpenter, Henry A., Charleston,
  • Davis, Moses, Caribou,
  • Andrew C. Deering, Foxcroft,
  • Nathaniel S. Estes, Bethel,
  • Allen, Elliot C, Wilton,
  • Beadle, Charies M., Buckfield,
  • Bean, Edgar F., Bethel,
  • Buck, Charles T., Sumner,
  • Chase, Benjamin F., Sumner,
  • Drake, Elisha O., Livermore,
  • Fogg, Elliott L., Sumner,
  • Heald, Llewellyn B., Sumner,
  • Hodgman, Osgood A., Rumford,
  • Mills, George V., Brooksville,
  • Moore, Henry H., Canaan,
  • Murdock, Sylvester E., Buckfield,
  • O'Connell, John, Waterford,
  • Powers, Charles P., Newry,
  • Royal, David H., Bangor,
  • Stevens, Oliver L., Livermore,
  • Thomas, Moses S., Woodland,
  • Turner, Winslow, Buckfield,
  • Whittier, Charles G., Caribou,
  • Faunce, Edward, Rumford,
  • Heald, Benjamin F., Sumner,
  • Hodgdon, Josiah S., Peru,
  • Melcher, Samuel G., Brunswick,
  • Monk, Decatur, Buckfield,
  • Morton, Daniel W., Windsor,
  • Neal, George D., Livermore,
  • Odlin, Waldo P., Bangor,
  • Roberts, Albert, Livermore,
  • Small, Alva B., Caribou,
  • Thomas, James, Rumford,
  • Tobin, John, Caribou,
  • Verrill, Moses F., Buckfield,
  • Wright, John, Veazie,
  • York, George H., Woodstock.
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: Lafayette M. Crosby, Harmony, battery I, 5th U. S.; John Harmon, Buxton, Samuel F. Mallett, Lee, and John H. Wentworth, Veazie, battery C, ist N. Y.; John E. Carl- ton, Hanover, and Erskine C. Smith, Hanover, in quarterm'r dept.
  • Company D
  • Captain, Joseph B. Fitch, Bristol.
  • First Lieutenant, Weston H. Keene, Bremen.
  • Second Lieutenant, Mattson C. Sanborn, South Berwick.
  • SERGEANTS
  • First Sergeant, Joseph Walker, Jr., Atkinson,
  • Randall B. Morton, Windham, Jonathan G. Johnson, Garland,
  • George W. Card, Dexter, Joseph A. Young, Bingham.
  • CORPORALS
  • John M. Safford, Corinna, Luther M. Rideout, Garland,
  • Sanford A. Carpenter, Portland, Oliver French, Solon,
  • Andrew D. Mabury, Windham, Willard Pinkham, Charleston,
  • Albert J. Swanton, Dexter.
  • PRIVATES
  • Anderson, James, Bangor,
  • Ames, Addison M., Comville,
  • Augustine, Peter, Dexter,
  • Baker, Sylvester P., Solon,
  • Coan, Elisha S., Garland,
  • Crocker, George A., Dexter,
  • Ellis, Augustus, Dexter,
  • Herrin, Benjamin F., Skowhegan,
  • Jones, Danville F., Comville,
  • Libby, Leander M., Corinna,
  • McPhee, Michael J., Bangor,
  • Pennington, Christopher, Garland,
  • Prescott, Stephen A., Dexter,
  • Ramsdell, John N., Exeter,
  • Shay, Michael, Bangor,
  • Stevens, Daniel, Wellington,
  • Bailey, George T., Dexter,
  • Barker, Isaac C, Exeter,
  • Coombs, Thomas A., Brunswick,
  • Curtis, Merrill G., Dexter,
  • Greeley, Cyrus S., Dexter,
  • Hunnewell, Franklin S., Portland,
  • Knox, ^umner. Garland,
  • Lynes, John, Jr., Bangor,
  • Moon, Moses, Ellsworth,
  • Prescott, Eli L., Dexter,
  • Ramsdell, Benjamin F., Gray,
  • Rich, George R., Charleston,
  • Skillings, Sumner L., Garland,
  • Swett, Henry A., Garland.
  • Musician : Alonzo P. Allen, Gray.
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: John Grenier, St Francis, and James Hickey, Bangor, battery C, istMass.; Elsbra McCoy, Bangor, and* Leander Shaw, Exeter, battery D, 5th U. S. ; Edward P. Merrill, Portland, and Dennis S. Pullen, Dexter, hosp. dept. ; Aaron M. Page, Charleston.
  • Company E
  • Captain, Atherton W. Clark, Waldoboro, acting Field Officer.
  • First Lieutenant, Henry F. Sidelinger, Union, commanding company.
  • Second Lieutenant, Thomas R. Hogue, Waldoboro.
  • SERGEANTS
  • 1st Sergt, John M. Sherwood, Bangor,
  • Charles, H. Haynes, Ellsworth,
  • William H. Hasey, Bangor,
  • Gardiner Schwartz, Waldoboro.
  • CORPORALS
  • George A. Hock, Waldoboro,
  • John M. Sherman, Waldoboro,
  • Raymond W. Hoffses, Waldoboro,
  • Albert E. Titus, Union,
  • Timothy F. Brown, Bristol.
  • PRIVATES
  • Benner, George G., Waldoboro,
  • Bates, Calvin, Waldoboro,
  • Bickmore, Charles E., Waldoboro,
  • Brock, Lowell, Waldoboro,
  • Bryant, Elbridge R., Bristol,
  • Chapman, Edward K., Waldoboro,
  • Cudworth, Levi, Bristol,
  • Davis, William L., Union,
  • Humphrey, Albert E., Waldoboro,
  • Levensaler, Elijah S., Waldoboro,
  • Maddox, Aaron W., Union,
  • Mann, Patrick, Bristol,
  • Mclntyre, Joseph, Bristol,
  • Mero, Charles H., Waldoboro,
  • Palmer, George, Bristol,
  • Trundy, Hiram W., Union,
  • Twomey, Thomas, Bangor,
  • Whitney, Charles A., Etna,
  • Brackett, Chandler, Union,
  • Brown, Charles C, East Benton,
  • Caswell, George B., Bristol,
  • Conway, John, Bangor,
  • Cutler, Alvin, Bristol,
  • Femald, John Q. A., Waldoboro,
  • Lenfest, John, Union,
  • Little, Thomas C, Bristol,
  • Mank, Leander M., Waldoboro,
  • Mclntyre, John J., Bristol,
  • McKim, William D., Bristol,
  • Mink, Orchard F., Waldoboro,
  • Townsend, Thomas, Houlton,
  • Turner, Barden, Waldoboro,
  • Wentworth, William H., Bangor,
  • Witherell, Edwin S., Augusta,
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: Samuel L. Miller, Waldo- boro, act*g Sergt. -Major; William H. Chamberlain, Sewall M. Cowan, Ban- gor, Edwin H. Dunn, Bangor, and Lewis F. Morse, Veazie, battery D, 5th U. S.; William P. Harvey, Bangor, battery C, ist Mass.; Henry H. Butler, Union, comm*y dept; Cyrus G. Stewart, Union, quarterm*r dept; Reuben Walton, Waldoboro.
  • Company F
  • Captain, Samuel T. Keene, Rockland.
  • First Lieutenant, Holman S. Melcher, Topsham.
  • SERGEANTS
  • First Sergeant, Hezekiah Long, Thomaston,
  • Ammi M. Smith, Parkman,
  • James R. Martin, Parkman.
  • Albion Brown, Harmony,
  • Franklin B. Ward, Brighton,
  • William S. Hodgdgn, Embden,
  • George Crocker, St Albans,
  • CORPORALS
  • John W. Morin, Embden,
  • Paschal M. Tripp, Ripley,
  • John Foss, Athens,
  • Boothby, Adney D., Athens,
  • Brown, Elisha A., Solon,
  • Carr, Elijah, Bangor,
  • Clark. Seth W., Solon,
  • Collins, Elias S., Harmony,
  • Curtis, Frank B., Wellington,
  • Daniels, George G., Harmony,
  • Davis, William H., Cambridge,
  • Dinsmore, Eben F., Hartland,
  • Dimlap, Horace, Ripley,
  • Fox, Samuel A., Comville,
  • Frost, Albert, St. Albans,
  • Gordon, Frank, St Albans,
  • Grant, Benjamin W., Comville,
  • Hall, Leonidas, Portland,
  • Johnson, Sullivan, St. Albans,
  • Palmer, Luther L., Comville,
  • Poland, Samuel, Athens,
  • Stone, Jesse M., Ripley,
  • Wentworth, John, Athens,
  • White, Sylvanus R., St. Albans,
  • Witherell, Robert A., Bangor,
  • PRIVATES.
  • Bosworth, Michael, Solon,
  • Bussell, Oshea, Wellington,
  • Clark, Horace B., Comville,
  • Clifford, John F., Bangor,
  • Coombs, Augustus F., Parkman,
  • Daggett, Isaac T., Bingham,
  • Davis, Gilman, Wellington,
  • DeWitt, Joseph E., Ripley,
  • Dunham, Dawson J., Comville,
  • Foss, Elfin J., Embden,
  • French, Edward B., Athens,
  • Gordon, Edmimd, Bangor,
  • Gordon, Isaiah L., St. Albans,
  • Hall, Charles F., Bangor,
  • Hilton, Daniel, Comville,
  • Libby, Benjamin D., Athens,
  • Patten, David, Comville,
  • Redmond, George K., Embden,
  • Weaver, Leander S., Parkman,
  • Wentworth, Sanford H., Athens,
  • Whitman, Ezekiel, Brighton,
  • Wyer, Oscar, Bangor,
  • Young, Thomas J., Athens.
  • Musician: Michael Quimby, Bangor.
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: Crosby N. Crocker, team- ster quartermaster's dept. ; Henry Reaviel, Bangor, and William N. Witham, Bangor, battery C, ist N. Y.
  • Company G
  • Captain, Ellis Spear, acting Field Officer.
  • First Lieutenant, Thomas D. Chamberlain, act'g Adjt.
  • [First Lieutenant Ruhis B. Plummer of co. C, commanding.]
  • Second Lieutenant, Warren L. Kendall, Belfast.
  • SERGEANTS
  • First Sergeant, James C. Rundlett, East Pittston,
  • Abner S. Hiscock, Damariscotta,
  • Eugene R. Jackson, Jefferson,
  • William B. Greenwood, Wiscasset,
  • William S. Jordan, Bangor.
  • CORPORALS
  • George W. Bowman, Jefferson,
  • Elisha Meserve, Wiscasset,
  • Samuel G. Bailey, Woolwich.
  • Averill, Edward, Jefferson,
  • Bailey, David A., Woolwich,
  • Baker, James H., Woolwich,
  • Barnes, Moody D., Nobleboro,
  • Buker, William G., Bmnswick,
  • Butler, Alvin, Mt. Vemon,
  • Carter, Lewis D., Woolwich,
  • Cushman, Llewellyn, Woolwich,
  • Cyms Osbom, Alna,
  • Melville C. Day, Jefferson,
  • PRIVATES
  • Ayer, Charles N., Brewer,
  • Bailey, Harlan P., Woolwich,
  • Baker, Josiah H., Edgecomb,
  • Bomeman, Luther C, Jefferson,
  • Burr, Frank, Brewer,
  • Carr, Almon P., Mt. Vemon,
  • Cunningham, Albert, Edgecomb,
  • Cushman, Wales H., Woolwich,
  • Dunbar, Harlow, Nobleboro,
  • Given, John T., Brewer,
  • Huff, Oilman P., Edgecomb,
  • Light, Alva, Edgecomb,
  • Kennedy, John M., Richmond,
  • Murphy, Jere, Bangor,
  • Pero, Henry, Wiscasset,
  • Preble, Henry C, Woolwich,
  • Smith, James H., Wellington,
  • Sweeney, Eugene, Newcastle,
  • Tibbetts, Jotham D., Woolwich,
  • Vinal, John, Jefferson,
  • Erskine, James H., Bristol,
  • Herscomb, Andrew, Edgecomb,
  • Knight, James A., Edgecomb,
  • Lowell, Samuel T., Alna,
  • Moody, Albert A., Waldoboro,
  • Nash, James A., Nobleboro,
  • Preble, George, Edgecomb,
  • Rankin, William, Newcastle,
  • Smith, John T., Edgecomb,
  • Swett, Nathaniel L., Orrington,
  • Veazie, Samuel W., Bangor,
  • Wheeler, Henry L., Greenfield, Mass.,
  • Wright, Fred R., Wiscasset.
  • Musician: George D. Hodgdon, Richmond.
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: Marcellus Blake, Carmel, and Albert L. Spencer, Bangor, battery C, ist Mass. ; John T. Given, Brewer, battery C, ist N. Y.; Joseph Linscott, Newcastle, regimental armorer; James G. Brann, Jefferson; Alexis F. Flagg, Alna; Jotham D. Williams, Alna.
  • Company H
  • Captain, Joseph F. Land, Edgecomb.
  • First Lieutenant, William W. Morrell, Brunswick.
  • Second Lieutenant, William K. Bickford, Thomaston.
  • SERGEANTS
  • First Sergeant, Charles W. Steele, Oakfield Plantation,
  • Lewis Merriam, Jr., Houlton,
  • James A. Horton, Haynesville,
  • Isaac N. Lathrop, Bangor,
  • Charles W. Proctor, Oxbow PL,
  • George W. Buck, Linneus, promoted on the field, from Private.
  • CORPORALS
  • Myron W. Harris, Littleton,
  • Andrew J. York, Pownal,
  • George F. Estabrook, Amity.
  • Adams, Aaron, Linneus,
  • Clifford, Benjamin F., Linneus,
  • Davis, Fred T., Freeport,
  • Fowlfes, Gowen W., Medway,
  • French, Benjamin F., Linneus,
  • Goff, Edmund, Patten,
  • Hilt, Byron, Presque Isle,
  • Ireland, John F., Presque Isle,
  • Lamson, Iredell, Presque Isle,
  • McGuire, Seth, Linneus,
  • Morrison, Edmund, Linneus,
  • Rogers, Frank M., Appleton,
  • John M. Libby, Biddeford,
  • Nathan S. Clark, Masardis,
  • PRIVATES
  • Chesley, Hiram H., Patten,
  • Crane, Daniel, Linneus,
  • Estabrook, Glazier, Amity,
  • Frederick, Edward, Bangor,
  • Gerrish, Theo.,No. 5, R. 3, Aroos.Co.,
  • Ham, Mansfield, Hodgdon,
  • Ireland, Goodwin S., Presque Isle,
  • Knowlan, Freeman H., Masardis,
  • Leighton, Adriel, Augusta,
  • Miller, George, Bangor,
  • Ring, William D., Freeport,
  • Spooner, William E., Hodgdon,
  • Swett, Jas. H., No. 8, R. 5, Aroos Co.
  • Tarbell, Joseph E., Merrill Plantation,
  • Tibbetts, Caleb B., Haynesville,
  • Welch, Thomas, Houlton,
  • Whitten, Melvin W., Dexter,
  • Wyman, Thomas C, Phippsburg.
  • Walker, Gustavus F., Hodgdon,
  • West, Joseph, Carmel,
  • Winslow, Joseph, Oxbow Plantation,
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: Charles W. Jackins, Bangor, and Frank C. Williams, Bangor, battery D, 5th U. S.; Frank A. Johnson, Bangor, battery C, ist Mass.; Andrew C. Munsey, Bowdoin, and Moses G. Rice, Bangor, quarterm'r depl.; John Stockman, Oldtown, wagon master; William M. Oilman, No. 6, R. 4; Joseph Macomber, 2d, amb. corps.
  • Company I

  • Captain, Prentiss M. Fogler, Hope.

  • First Lieutenant, Arad H. Linscott, JeflFerson.

  • Second Lieutenant, Elisha Besse, Jr., Oakiield Plantation.

  • SERGEANTS

  • First Sergeant, Hiram Morse, Warren,
  • John D. Leach, Camden,
  • Andrew W. Stover, South Thomaston.

  • CORPORALS

  • Emerson Creighton, Warren,
  • John D. Morse, Thomaston,
  • Thomas H. Buck, Biddeford,
  • Daniel W. Keene, Bremen.

  • PRIVATES

  • Andrews, Aaron M., Camden,
  • Andrews, Obed, St. Oeorge,
  • Barron, Oeorge W., Warren,
  • Bickmore, Eli, Friendship,
  • Blackington, Rufus R., Hope,
  • Bradford, L John L., Cushing,
  • Bradford, William B., Cushing,
  • Bresnahan, Timothy, Ellsworth,
  • Briggs, William J., Union,
  • Burding, Oeorge W., So. Thomaston,
  • Cleaves, Daniel, Biddeford,
  • Copeland, Charles A., Warren,
  • Davis, Milton H., Friendship,
  • Elwell, Freeman, St. Oeorge,
  • Elwell, Ira O., St. Oeorge,
  • Farrand, Austin, Thomaston,
  • Fish, Benjamin N., Union,
  • Oeyer, Francis, Friendship,
  • Orant, Oeorge N., So. Thomaston,
  • Oriffin, Benjamin N., Stockton,
  • Hall, Lewis, Warren,
  • Howes, Oliver, Washington,
  • Hussey, Wright W., Biddeford,
  • Hyler, Sylvanus, Cushing,
  • Ingalls, Joshua, Bridgton,
  • Jameson, John H., Cushing,
  • Jones, Charles A., Hope,
  • Kelleran, Eugene B., Cushing,
  • Lester, Alexander E., St. John, N. B.,
  • Libby, Findley B., Camden,
  • Light, Edward, Washington,
  • Lincoln,Oliver W., Washington,
  • Monroe, Horace, Thomaston,
  • Peabody, Jason T., Union,
  • Robinson, Hance, Cushing,
  • Roosen, Theodore, Thomaston,
  • Sterling, Oeorge, Thomaston,
  • Stevens, Colver, Biddeford,
  • Stevens, William H., Bucksport,
  • Thomas, Oscar, Lee,
  • Thomdike, Hosea B., Camden,
  • Torrey, Charles L., Bangor,
  • Weed, John E., South Thomaston,
  • Wescott, James B., Biddeford,
  • Witham, Charles J., Washington.

  • On Special Duty or Detached Service: Charles E. Foster, Ded- ham, William H. Jones, Augusta, and Alfred Trask, Augusta, battery I, 5th U. S. Sergeants: Reuel Thomas, Thomaston, special orderly for Colo- nel; Andrew J. Tozier, Plymouth, regt'l color-bearer. Privates: Thomas A. Davis, Warren, Eben F. Manchester, Windham, and Ambrose Whitcomb, Thomaston, teamsters in quarterm'r dept.; Oeorge L. Witham, Southport, hosp. dept; Thomas Arnold, Warren; Oeorge H. Dow, Warren.
  • Company K
  • First Lieutenant, James H. Nichols, Brunswick, commanding company.
  • Second Lieutenant, Joseph Fuller, 2d, Brunswick.
  • SERGEANTS
  • 1st Sergt., George S. Noyes, Pownal,
  • Albert E. Femald, Winterport,
  • Spencer M. Wyman, Freeport,
  • Sylvester S. Richards, Knox,
  • Edwin B. Foy, Brunswick,
  • Charles M. Chase, Freeport,
  • George H. Royal, Topsham,
  • Ames, John H., Rockland,
  • Bowden, Levi O., Winterport,
  • Charles Allen, Brunswick.
  • CORPORALS
  • Vinal E. Wall, Rockland,
  • Thomas B. McLain, Brunswick,
  • George A. Ramsdell, Brunswick,
  • PRIVATES
  • Baker, Daniel S., Winterport,
  • Buker, James J., Ellsworth,
  • Buxton, WillardW.. North Yarmouth,
  • Chase, Stephen G., Winterport,
  • Cobb, George W., Brunswick,
  • Courson, David H. Harpswell,
  • Fenderson, Lewis, Winterport,
  • Field, Ira M., Freeport,
  • Grant, Enoch T., Freeport,
  • Keating, Edwin, Appleton,
  • Libby, Samuel B., Durham,
  • McLain, Jacob, Damariscotta,
  • Merrill, William F., Freeport,
  • Morse, Winfield S.. North Yarmouth,
  • Newton. William F., Harpswell,
  • Reed, Herbert M.. Pownal,
  • Colson, Theophilus, Winterport,
  • Cross, Frederick H. , Rockland,
  • Fickett, Amasa W. , Brewer,
  • Freethy, John G., Brooklin,
  • Gray, Samuel F., Ellsworth,
  • Lane, Clement W., Winterport,
  • Linnekin, John F., Appleton,
  • Merrill, James R., Auburn,
  • Messer, Thomas G., Damariscotta,
  • Newell, Enoch F., Brunswick,
  • Pennell. William B., Harpswell,
  • Rhodes, Charles, Rockland,
  • Ring, Benjamin T., North Yarmouth,
  • Smith, Andrew H., Denmark,
  • Southard, Joel, Harpswell,
  • Toothaker, George A., Brunswick,
  • Tyler, Irving, Durham,
  • Ward, William, Jr., Orono,
  • Whitney, William H., Brunswick,
  • Thorn, Jojin F., Brunswick,
  • Town, Alfred M., Brunswick,
  • Walker, Orrin, Stoneham,
  • Wentworth, William A., Hope,
  • Worthing, William A., Harpswell.
  • On Special Duty or Detached Service; George W. Carlton, Lew- iston, and Samuel A. Littlefield, Winterport, medical dept. ; Joseph Tyler, Durham, regimental bugler; Erastus C. Anderson, Rockland, cattle guard; Stephen Littlefield, Winterport, hosp. cook.
  • REPORT OF CASUALTIES
  • Company A
  • SERGEANTS
  • James H. Harrington, w'd, face.
  • George W. Reynolds, w'd, hip and leg.
  • CORPORALS
  • Charles H. Reed, wounded, wrist.
  • David J. Lewis, wounded, head.
  • Charles E. Avery, wounded, arm.
  • Joseph D. Simpson, killed.
  • Laforrest P. True, wounded, arms.
  • John Reed, Jr., killed.
  • PRIVATES
  • Grindle, Joseph, wounded, hand.
  • Hill, William E., wounded, arm.
  • Lore, Charles, wounded, arm.
  • Norton, Hiram, wounded, head.
  • Rankins, William, wounded, arm.
  • Surry, Joseph L., woimded, leg.
  • Sylvester, Ira R., wounded, side.
  • Taylor, Alfred, wounded, hand,
  • True, Franklin, wounded, arm.
  • Willey, William E., wounded, head.
  • Company B
  • PRIVATES
  • Leach, George W., wounded and prisoner; died Dec. i, 1863, in prison.
  • Morrill, Edwin, wounded, leg.
  • Sanders, Henry C, wounded, hand.
  • Company C
  • Captain Charles W. Billings, mortally wounded; died July 15, 1863.
  • Second Lieutenant James H. Stanwood, wounded, leg.
  • First Sergeant Isaac W. Estes, mortally wounded; died July 14, 1863.
  • Sergeant Charles A. Knapp, wounded, arm.
  • Corporal Vincent W. Pinhom, wounded, hip.
  • PRIVATES
  • Beadle,CharlesM.,mortallyw*d;died,
  • Davis, Moses, mortally wounded; died Aug. 6, 1863. July 8. 1868.
  • Fogg, Elliott, L., killed.
  • Heald, Benjamin F., wounded, hand.
  • Heald, Llewellyn B., wounded, leg.
  • Hodgdon, Josiah S., wounded, arm.
  • Monk, Decatur, w'd, arm broken.
  • O'Connell, John, wounded, head.
  • Powers, Charles P., wounded, side.
  • Small, Alva B., mortally w'd; died
  • Stevens. Oliver L., mortally w*d; died July 11. 1863.
  • Thomas, Moses S., wounded, leg.
  • Tobin, John, wounded, arm broken.
  • York, George H., wounded.
  • Company D
  • Captain Joseph B. Fitch, wounded, thigh
  • Sergeant George W. Card, wounded, face.
  • CORPORALS
  • Oliver French, wounded.
  • Andrew D. Mabury, killed.
  • Willard Pinkham, killed.
  • PRIVATES.
  • Ames, Addison M., wounded, arm.
  • Crocker, George A.. w*d, shoulder.
  • Curtis, Merrill G., wounded, shoulder.
  • Prescott, Stephen A., killed.
  • Ramsdell, John N., wounded, face.
  • Swett, Henry A., wounded, shoulder.
  • Company E
  • PRIVATES
  • Little, Thomas C, wounded, head.
  • Mink, Orchard F., wounded, leg.
  • Company F
  • Captain Samuel T. Keene, wounded, side, severely.
  • Sergeant James R. Martin, wounded, face, severely.
  • CORPORALS
  • Albion Brown, wounded, hand, slight.
  • John W. Morin, w*d, thigh, slight.
  • Franklin B. Ward, w'd, leg amput'd.
  • Paschal M. Tripp, killed.
  • William S. Hodgdon, killed.
  • John Foss, killed.
  • PRIVATES
  • Brown, Elisha A., wounded, head.
  • Clark, Seth W., killed.
  • Curtis, Frank B., killed.
  • Foss, Elfin J., killed.
  • Fox, Samuel A., wounded, head.
  • French, Edward B., wounded, side.
  • Grant, Benjamin W., killed.
  • Hall, Charles F., killed.
  • Libby, Benjamin D., wounded, hand.
  • Patten, David, wounded, arm and side.
  • Wentworth, John, killed.
  • White, Sylvanus R., wounded, hand.
  • Whitman, Ezekiel, w*d, shoulder.
  • Wyer, Oscar, killed.
  • Young, Thomas J., wounded, arm.
  • REPORT OF CASUALTIES
  • Company G
  • Second Lieutenant Warren L. Kendall, killed.
  • SERGEANTS
  • AbnerS. Hiscock, w*d, arm amput'd.
  • William S. Jordan, killed.
  • CORPORALS
  • Cyrus Osbom, wounded, arm.
  • Melville C. Day, killed.
  • PRIVATES
  • Barnes, Moody D., w*d, arm.
  • Bomeman, Luther C, wounded, face.
  • Cunningham, Albert, wounded, arm.
  • Cushman, Llewellyn, wounded, arm.
  • Erskine, James H., wounded, side.
  • Herscomb, Andrew, wounded, neck.
  • Knight, James A., killed.
  • Kennedy, John M., wounded, thigh.
  • Smith, John T., prisoner, w*d, slight.
  • Sweeney, Eugene, prisoner.
  • Tibbetts, Jotham D., prisoner.
  • Company H
  • First Sergeant Charles W. Steele, killed.
  • Sergeant Isaac N. Lathrop, wounded; died July 3, 1863.
  • Sergeant George W. Buck, promoted from Private on field, killed.
  • Corporal John M. Libby, wounded, lost two fingers.
  • PRIVATES
  • Adams, Aaron, killed.
  • Chesley, Hiram H., wounded, neck.
  • Clifford, Benjamin F., wounded, face.
  • French, Benjamin F., wounded, leg.
  • Ham, Mansfield, wounded, side.
  • Hilt, Byron, wounded, shoulder.
  • Ireland, Goodwin S., killed.
  • Lamson, Iredell, killed.
  • Morrison, Edmund, wounded, side.
  • Walker, Gustavus F., wounded, knee.
  • West, Joseph, wounded, arm.
  • Company I
  • First Lieutenant Arad H. Linscott, wounded; died July 27, 1863.
  • SERGEANTS
  • Reuel Thomas, wounded, shoulder.
  • Andrew W. Stover, wounded, leg.
  • PRIVATES.
  • Fish, Benjamin N., wounded, head.
  • Lester, Alexander E., killed.
  • Peabody, Jason T., w*d, lost finger.
  • Witham, Charles J., lost finger.
  • Company K
  • First Sergeant George S. Noyes, killed.
  • Sergeant Albert E. Femald, wounded, hip.
  • CORPORALS
  • Sylvester S. Richards, wounded, face.
  • George A. Ramsdell,wounded, breast
  • PRIVATES
  • Buxton, Willard W., wounded; died
  • Chase, Stephen G., killed.
  • Cobb, George W., wounded, neck.
  • Merrill, James R., killed.
  • Merrill, William F., killed.
  • Newell, Enoch F., wounded, hand.
  • Reed, Herbert M., wounded, thigh.
  • Rhodes, Charles, wounded, neck.
  • Ring, Benjamin T., wounded, head.
  • Thorn, John F., wounded, leg.
  • Walker, Orrin, w*d; died at Gettysb'g.
  • Wentworth, William A., wounded, leg.
divider
HOME